Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial 21/5/2017

The schedule and entry forms for the 2017 running of the Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial are now available for download.

Please view / download them from the links below:

Posted in Announcements, News | Comments Off on Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial 21/5/2017

Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial 2016

The schedule and entry forms for the 2016 running of the Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial are now available for download.

Please view / download them from the links below:

Posted in News | Comments Off on Stowe Beagles Hunter Trial 2016

Dressage training service

Dressage training available with Charlotte Jones; pdf details available for download.

dressage_advert

Posted in Adverts | Comments Off on Dressage training service

Stowe Beagles HT 2015 results

After a day when the weather gods smiled kindly upon us; here are the results of the 2015 renewal of the Stowe Beagles Hunter Trials:

 

Class 1           Pairs sponsored by Clay’s Butchers of Buckingham

1st       Kerrie Robinson and Georgina Haigh

2nd         Emma and Rupert Smith (Highest placed family pair)

3rd          Pippa Booth and Laura Elliot (Highest placed Side Saddle riders)

4th          Molly Fletcher and Louis Holdsworth

5th          Lucy Tilleard and Sarah Paling

6th          Sinead and Hannah Fitzpatrick

 

Class 2           14 and Under sponsored by The Peppered Pig

1st                     Freya Griffiths

2nd                    Ella Dettori (Winner of Bill Boswell Cup)

3rd                    Izzy Rees (Highest placed 12 and under)

4th                    Jemma Richardson

5th                    Molly Fletcher

6th                    Annie Beale

Special     Alick Sweeting

 

Class 3           Small Open sponsored by KBIS Insurance

1st                    Katie Robinson (Highest placed 16 and Under)

2nd                    Freya Strangman

3rd                    Jane Baldwin

4th                    Sophie Browne

5th                    Jack Lloyd

6th                    Jo McCormac

 

Class 4           Open sponsored by Seeneys

1st        Jeremy Adams (Highest place 45 years and older)

2nd       Steven Duncan

3rd        Jethro Thompson

4th        Phoebe Marot

5th        Sarah Ashley

6th        Beth England

 

Thank you to everyone who helped make the day a success, we hope you all had great fun.

Posted in Results | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Stowe Beagles HT 2015 results

Puppy Walker Review

Last Sunday saw Primrosehill hosting ‘The Puppy Walker Hunter Trials’ a testimonial for Patrick Martin K.H.

The weather gods smiled upon us; a little rain a few days earlier gave a pleasant ease to the ground and the morning fog lifted before the first competitor’s round. An ideal autumn day for almost two hundred riders & their steeds to enjoy.

Thank you to everyone who helped to make the day such a success, from the generous sponsors through to the hard working officials including the fence judges, some of whom kindly stood in at short notice.

Photography coverage was provided by Simon Coates Photography, who have been kind enough to allow us to include some of their excellent photographs below:

[just click on an image above to see the photo a little larger]

If you would like to view or purchase more photos, they can be found here.

Thanks also to all the competitors, we look forward to seeing you again; either at one of our 2015 competitions or perhaps for a days schooling on the course.

Lastly, but definitely not least, may we extend our best wishes to Patrick Martin for a long & enjoyable retirement.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Puppy Walker Review

Puppy Walker HT results

Results of the Puppy Walkers hunter trials Testimonial for Patrick Martin K.H.  Oct 12th

Pairs,  Class one,

1st:   Laura Tylor  Sarah Rippon.

2nd   Delyn Sloman  Lilly Howard.

3rd   Henry Brooks  Ferdie Brooks.  (family pair)

4th   Elise Crowley  Amy Hulbert.

5th   Kate Tomkins  Louise King.

6th   Lisa Moorhouse   Elle Moorhouse.

Lucy Burton  Alice Griffith.   (under 14)

 

14y.o.  Class two

1st   . Izzy Rees ( under 12)

2nd   Holly Anne Heir.

3rd   James Turner.

4th   Charlotte Sydenham.

5th   Hannah Whitacker.

6th    Helena Van Hutton.

 

Open (small)   Class three

1st   Emily Taylor.

2nd  Jessica McLoed.

3rd  Emily Conroy.

4th  Kate Robinson.

5th  Freya Strangman.

6th  Georgie Smith.

 

Open.  Class four  

1st  Lucy Sloman.

2nd  Phoebe Taylor.

3rd  Emily Mackintosh.

4th  Victoria Moore.

5th  Victoria Moore.

6th  Kate Howlett.

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Puppy Walker HT results

Ginny Elliot Clinic

Last Tuesday saw our prize winners from earlier this year benefitting from time on course with Ginny Elliot.

Thankfully we avoided any rain delays and we’d like to express our gratitude to all who made the day a success.

Photographs can be seen here, courtesy of Mr John Mears.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Ginny Elliot Clinic

An interesting week

Fun & frolics continue on the cross-country course. This week began with 3 generations of the family on course and ended with our first visit from a mule …

Over the flights together

Over the flights together

Tigger & Echo put in some good pace for Jane & Tamsin, whilst Alicia took some photographs.

Summer dressing

Summer dressing

And we were very pleased to receive a photo of Sunday’s visit by the first Mule we’ve had on course, thank you.

Mule at the Water jump

Mule at the Water jump

Posted in News | Comments Off on An interesting week

Stowe Beagles HT’14 Results

Firstly may we extend our thanks to all who made the day such a fun success, officials & competitors alike.

We were most fortunate with the spring weather and some very good rounds were seen to be ridden. Congratulations to our prize winners …

Class 1 Pairs sponsored by Clay’s Butchers of Buckingham

1st  Millie Manners and Molly Linnell (highest placed pair both 14 and under)
2nd  Louise Kemble and Lugilla Paull
3rd  Molly Daniells and Freya Wilson
4th  Molly Daniells and Jack Lloyd
5th  Maddy Thompson and Bethan Robinson
6th  Ellie and Lisa Moorhouse (highest placed Family Pair)

Class 2 Individual 14 and Under sponsored by The Beachborough School

1st  Katie Lee
2nd  Hollie Heir (highest placed 12 and under)
3rd  Molly Daniels
4th  Millie Manners
5th  Bethan Robinson
6th  Freya Wilson

Class 3 Novice sponsored by KBIS Insurance

1st Freya Strangman (highest placed 16 and under)
2nd  Jill Fitzerman
3rd  Pippa Booth
4th  Susie Poulton
5th  Hayley Knibbs
6th  Clare Ley

Class 4 Open sponsored by Seeneys

1st  Phoebe Taylor (highest placed family member of Hunt Staff Benefit Society)
2nd  Ruby Sloman (Sambucca III)
3rd  Diana George (highest placed competitor over 45 yrs)
4th  Sue Parker
5th  Flora Bouchier
6th  Ruby Sloman (Bright Spark)

Bill Boswell Trophy Freya Strangman

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Stowe Beagles HT’14 Results

Stowe Beagles HT ’13 Results

A clash of events saw fewer entries which allowed for the Hunter Trials to finish before the rain arrival.  A happy day, with no course repairs and stationary paramedics.

Class One:   Clay’s Butchers of Buckingham Pairs

59/60              Anna Coutin             Bec Pryer

21/22              Lydia Hodson           Ellie Shaw

15/16              Rosie Nichols           Nik McTeer

5/6                   Gilly Horn                  Sarah Gearey

39/40              Lucinda Cross          Katie Cross (Best family pair)

7/8                   Beatrice Hooley        Tiggy Greenfield (14 & under)

 

Class Two:   The Beachborough School (14 & Under)

7                      Beatrice Hooley

71                    Flora Bouchier

9                      KatyRoom

44                    Hollie Anne Heir

43                    Hannah Heir

37                    Scarlett Irons

 

Class Three: KBIS Insurance Novice

96                    Kim Nash (side saddle) Winner of Stowe Equitation Shield

103                 Kylie Priddy Smith

97                    Kim Nash

106                 Ellie Rowse

90                    Cassy Room

105                 Heather Bolam

 

Special To:

102                 Hayleigh Ash

91                    Sally Grimmet

 

Class Four:  Seeney’s Open      

110                 Tom Robinson          Bill Boswell Memorial Cup

92                    Ronald Peet

138                 Amy Struthers

132                 Debbie Honour

127                 Annabel Neasham

145                 Rebecca Finn

 

View & purchase photographs of the event here.

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Stowe Beagles HT ’13 Results